Fifteen local school aged writers were awarded for writing excellence at the 2020 Armadale Young Writers’ Awards presentation ceremony, held Friday, September 4, at the City of Armadale Administration Building.
This year marked the 10th anniversary of the Armadale Young Writers’ Awards, which are held to encourage and recognise the writing creativity of young people across the City.
The young writers, ranging in age from school years 3 to 12, were recognised for their creative expression and writing ability across a variety of prose entries and awarded cash and voucher prizes.
Launched on Monday, June 1, and closing on Tuesday, June 30, there were 291 entries received in total. Author Cristy Burne, presented two free online writing workshops for prospective entrants.
The Award Presentation was attended by City of Armadale Mayor Ruth Butterfield, the judges, guest speaker and author, Meg Caddy, the award winners and their families.
“The City is proud of the talented young writers we have in our community and it’s a pleasure to be able to support the development of their writing skills,” said Mayor Ruth Butterfield.
“Writing workshops, professional feedback and encouragement, all culminated in the presentation of the Young Writers’ Awards, where finalists were acknowledged. I’m looking forward to reading all of the winning entries and trust that our up and coming authors will be inspired to continue writing.”
The winning stories have been compiled into an anthology which will be available for loan from the City of Armadale Libraries, and for viewing on the library website.
Entry forms for the 2021 competition will be available in May.
Armadale Young Writers’ Awards 2020 winners:
CATEGORY | Years 3 & 4 | |
1st | Caitlin Saunders | Ella Stone |
2nd | Ava Brewer | When the waves hit |
3rd | Amity Lovett | Chasing Dreams |
CATEGORY | Years 5 & 6 | |
1st | Jantiff Beasley | The Troll of Perth, Australia |
2nd | Elana Beukes | In the Shadows |
3rd | Payton Fleming | Eclipse |
CATEGORY | Years 7 & 8 | |
1st | Jamie Adams | Unexpected |
2nd | Shaylee Heedes | The Sound of a Sten |
3rd | Ella Sarson | Codes and Crosswords |
CATEGORY | Years 9 & 10 | |
1st | Geo Vazhalanickal | Books for Burning |
2nd | Leyla Baker | Broken |
3rd | Aydee Bull | The Beauty in Doubt |
CATEGORY | Years 11 & 12 | |
1st | Chloe Savage | Dandelion |
2nd | Lee-Ann Tosen | The Mind of a Painter |
3rd | Vallancy Mewhor | The Refugees Crossing |
X Easter Bin Collections - there will be no bin collections on Good Friday 29 March, bins will be collected on Saturday 30 March and normal bin collections will resume on Monday 1... READ MORE
X Easter Public Holiday Opening Hours READ MORE
X Prohibited Burning Period Extended until 11.59pm on 14 April 2024 READ MORE